Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: favorite films by genre. Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:10 am
Heres a little game i started. using these major genres list your favorite film from each of these genres(if you outright hate a genre and have no fav then just dont include that genre) Horror-Jaws Action-Hardboiled ... Comedy-Duck Soup Superhero-Batman Returns. Sc-fi-Return of the Jedi Musical-Rocky horror picture show Thriller-Battle Royal Fantasy-Lord of the rings-the two towers Western-The good the bad and the ugly Drama-True Romance Crime-Pulp fiction Martial arts-Enter the dragon War-Johnny Got his Gun Children and family-The Dark crystal Exsplotation-Zombie 2 Animated-Ghost in the Shell Arthouse-Seven Samurai Biopic -Caligula So bad its good-The dead next door
Frank Rizzo
Posts : 1456 Join date : 2011-02-02 Age : 39
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:38 pm
Western: Unforgiven and The Quick and the Dead Comedy: Ted
theGerman
Posts : 137 Join date : 2012-09-12 Age : 37 Location : Germany
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Jan 23, 2013 5:44 pm
Horror - Jaws/I saw the Devil/The Thing (Carpenter) Action - Predator ... Comedy - Ghostbusters Superhero - The Dark Knight Sc-fi - Empire Strikes Back Thriller - Infernal Affairs Fantasy - Conan The Barbarian Western - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (real close to saying Django Unchained though^^) Drama - A Bittersweet Life Crime - Memories of Murder Martial Arts - Project A War - Das Boot Children and family - Robin Hood (Disney) Exsplotation - Return of the Living Dead Animated - Girl who lept through time Biopic - Goodfellas (if it fits) So bad it's good - Alot of the Syfy Originals/Asylums (Sharktopus, Dinoshark etc etc.)...gotta love'em
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Sat Jan 26, 2013 2:44 am
Horror - Nosferatu (silent version), The Fly (Cronenberg), The Thing (Carpenter) Action - Raiders of the Lost Ark, the Crank movies Comedy - The Princess Bride, the Christopher Guest mock docs, Office Space Superhero - The Incredibles, Iron Man, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Sci fi - Blade Runner, Alien, Star Wars OT Musical - Yellow Submarine Thriller - Blow Out, Se7en Fantasy - Ladyhawke Western - Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Django Unchained, Tombstone Drama - The Royal Tenenbaums Crime - LA Confidential, Zodiac, Godfather 2, Carlito's Way Martial Arts - Enter the Dragon War - Band of Brothers (if that counts) Family - Secondhand Lions Exploitation - TNT Jackson Animated - The Iron Giant, Sleeping Beauty Arthouse - Hunger (2008), Ghost Dog: Way of the Samurai Biopic - Ed Wood (if that counts) So Bad It's Good - The Room, The Stuff, Drive Angry, Teenagers from Space, Danger: Diabolik
Weezy-LUiGi
Posts : 68 Join date : 2012-04-26 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in The Mitten
Subject: RE: Favorite films by Genre Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:34 am
Exploitation: Jackie Brown So bad it's good: Beyond the Valley of the Dolls Action: SKYFALL or To Live and Die in L.A. Animated: Mononoke-hime/Princess Mononoke Arthouse: Mulholland Drive Biopic: LINCOLN Comedy: Sherlock Jr. Crime: L.A. Confidential Drama: To Kill a Mockingbird Epic: Lawrence of Arabia Family: Babe Fantasy: Neco z alenky [ALiCE] Foreign Language: Profondo Rosso Horror: The Haunting [1963] Martial Arts: Master of the flying Guillotine Musical: My Fair Lady Mystery: the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, both versions Noir: Brick Romance: Sunrise, A Song of Two Humans Science Fiction: INCEPTION Short: Paperman Silent: The Phantom of the Opera Sports: Miracle Superhero: Raiders of the Lost Ark/BATMAN Thriller: North by Northwest War: Inglourious Basterds Western: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:03 am
Weezy-LUiGi wrote:
Exploitation: Jackie Brown So bad it's good: Beyond the Valley of the Dolls Action: SKYFALL or To Live and Die in L.A. Animated: Mononoke-hime/Princess Mononoke Arthouse: Mulholland Drive Biopic: LINCOLN Comedy: Sherlock Jr. Crime: L.A. Confidential Drama: To Kill a Mockingbird Epic: Lawrence of Arabia Family: Babe Fantasy: Neco z alenky [ALiCE] Foreign Language: Profondo Rosso Horror: The Haunting [1963] Martial Arts: Master of the flying Guillotine Musical: My Fair Lady Mystery: the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, both versions Noir: Brick Romance: Sunrise, A Song of Two Humans Science Fiction: INCEPTION Short: Paperman Silent: The Phantom of the Opera Sports: Miracle Superhero: Raiders of the Lost Ark/BATMAN Thriller: North by Northwest War: Inglourious Basterds Western: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hmmmm. For epic my favorite would be Seven samurai but i guess not to have one movie in two catergoies ill say Lawrence of Arabia.I kinda lumped mystery with thriller but my favorite for mystery would be the same as yours(just i like the swedish verison Slightly better then the american). Noir i just count as crime. Forgien Laungage is not a genre to me but my favorite would be Suspiria. Silent would be cabinet of Dr.caligari. Im not huge on sports movies and i usally lump them in with ether drama or comedy but i say my favorite would be Rocky. i acutally have no idea what my top Short film is.
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Tue Feb 05, 2013 1:29 am
Silent - NOSFERATU, SUNRISE Noir - THE BIG SLEEP (Bogart version), CAPE FEAR (original) Sports - does THE SANDLOT count? Foreign Language - M, PAN'S LABYRINTH Epic - either LAWRENCE OF ARABIA or BEN-HUR Short - Mel Brooks' THE CRITIC:
Giallo - DEEP RED Haunted House - THE CHANGELING Serial Killer - PEEPING TOM Monster/Creature - JAWS Supernatural - THE EXORCIST
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:03 am
[quote="ChaosTheory"]Silent - NOSFERATU, SUNRISE Noir - THE BIG SLEEP (Bogart version), CAPE FEAR (original) Sports - does THE SANDLOT count? Foreign Language - M, PAN'S LABYRINTH Epic - either LAWRENCE OF ARABIA or BEN-HUR Short - Mel Brooks' THE CRITIC:
Giallo - DEEP RED Haunted House - THE CHANGELING Serial Killer - PEEPING TOM Monster/Creature - JAWS Supernatural - THE EXORCIST
[/quote Short:Alice(Czech film) Giallo:Suspira Haunted House:A Tale of Two Sisters Serial Killer:Texas chainsaw Massacre(70s) Monster/creature:Jaws again lol Supernatrual: The Evil Dead. Your choices are all awesome though!
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:23 am
the the funny thing is i have seen so many movies through the years and i love so many of them that i don't really have a favorite horror film or action film. etc... so it'd be pretty hard for me to come up with a good list cause i can make one out and than 5 minutes later think of an even better film. so
it'd be pretty hard for me to do that. am the only one here like this?
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 1:02 am
Thanks Angie! Your choices are awesome too!
wildhoney66 wrote:
the the funny thing is i have seen so many movies through the years and i love so many of them that i don't really have a favorite horror film or action film. etc... so it'd be pretty hard for me to come up with a good list cause i can make one out and than 5 minutes later think of an even better film. so
it'd be pretty hard for me to do that. am the only one here like this?
No, I had trouble narrowing it down too, especially with the horror. There's a lot of different ways a movie can be scary. That's why I added the "monster, serial killer, supernatural etc" genres to my lists lol.
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:56 am
oh ok good. cause Charlie Band is a guilty pleasure of mine for example and he's done some great films. and some pretty shitty ones as well such as "Bleed' from (2002) damn was that shitty.
anyways some of his films are among my favorite like his "Subspecies, Trancers, Puppetmaster series are favorites of mine.
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:02 am
wildhoney66 wrote:
oh ok good. cause Charlie Band is a guilty pleasure of mine for example and he's done some great films. and some pretty shitty ones as well such as "Bleed' from (2002) damn was that shitty.
anyways some of his films are among my favorite like his "Subspecies, Trancers, Puppetmaster series are favorites of mine.
Im a big fan of Charlies band to mostly the 90s fullmoon stuff . Seen so many of those films.I will say that hes lost it for the most part in recent years(i agree Bleed does suck)
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:31 am
actually they have gotten better in recent years since they are back being full moon. yea some of them suck ass but some of them are good. i love Evil Bong. i haven't seen the sequels yet. and Demonic Toys 2 is i think a fun film. not a great film but a fun one though. i have watched that a couple of times so it's one i like.
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:22 am
wildhoney66 wrote:
actually they have gotten better in recent years since they are back being full moon. yea some of them suck ass but some of them are good. i love Evil Bong. i haven't seen the sequels yet. and Demonic Toys 2 is i think a fun film. not a great film but a fun one though. i have watched that a couple of times so it's one i like.
Yeah those two are good. havent seen to much of the new stuff thats under the full moon name. i remeber the side projects he had in the 2000s that were pretty bad
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:30 am
oh i'm not denying that most of them were shit. i haven't seen all of them. but i'm referring to his recent shit. he's done a LOT of shitty movies regardless what company he uses. i think he's used in all at last count 13 companies i believe?
my point is as much as i love his films. he's done a LOT of shit. 'Seed People' was shit. "Netherworld' was shit.
but 'Tourist Trap' is a classic film. actually that would be a good snob video now that i think about it.
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:41 am
wildhoney66 wrote:
oh i'm not denying that most of them were shit. i haven't seen all of them. but i'm referring to his recent shit. he's done a LOT of shitty movies regardless what company he uses. i think he's used in all at last count 13 companies i believe?
my point is as much as i love his films. he's done a LOT of shit. 'Seed People' was shit. "Netherworld' was shit.
but 'Tourist Trap' is a classic film. actually that would be a good snob video now that i think about it.
Yeah it would lol. that might be my favorite movie that he did.
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:43 am
that would be one of my favorites yes. but i still also love "Puppetmaster 3' for example. i believe "Tourist Trap' got a theatrical run as well. so did "Shrunken Heads' another great film. even if they were limited they still got them ya know?
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:48 am
I love puppet master 3 alot as well. i havent seen Shunrken head in some many years.
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 pm
a great film and it's a dark black comedy with a lot of bad acting really. one of the kids who was killed i believe played i think his character's name is Ray from "The Sercret World of Alex Mack' a favorite of mine when it comes to kids shows.
ya know back when Nick had GOOD shows on the air. not like the shit it has now.
Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:03 pm
wildhoney66 wrote:
a great film and it's a dark black comedy with a lot of bad acting really. one of the kids who was killed i believe played i think his character's name is Ray from "The Sercret World of Alex Mack' a favorite of mine when it comes to kids shows.
ya know back when Nick had GOOD shows on the air. not like the shit it has now.
Yeah i briefly remember that show lol (i feel an old school Nick thread coming up lol)
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:05 pm
well you can start one if you'd like right now i'm to lazy for that. but you want good Nick look up on you tube 'You can't do that on television' that's before your time since you are what 23 right? but it's a show that would NOT be shown today cause of how dark it is.
honestly i'm really surprised they didn't make that into a film back in the day.
Subterfuge
Posts : 136 Join date : 2012-09-22
Subject: Re: favorite films by genre. Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:25 am
Well, for some reason I figured it was time for me to do this! I might have more than one in some places since I'm the type of person that stays clear of absolutes.
Horror - Day Of The Dead Action - The Indiana Jones trilogy Comedy - Shaun of the Dead - Clerks Superhero - Sc-fi- Predator - The Matrix Trilogy Musical - Repo The Genetic Opera Thriller - The Bourne Series Fantasy - Labyrinth Western - Drama - The Untouchables Crime - Twin Peaks ( the series and the movie ) Martial arts - Enter The Dragon - Way of the Dragon War - Children and family - Exploitation - too difficult but I love japanese stuff like what Sushi Typhoon releases. Animated - Technotise Edit & I - Ralph Bakshi's Lord of the Rings Arthouse - Biopic - Ip man So bad its good - Bits and Pieces - Plutonium Baby