| Favorite Films of 2010 | |
|
|
Author | Message |
---|
New Blood
Posts : 23 Join date : 2011-01-19
| Subject: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:41 am | |
| It's fun seeing what other people loved from this year. For a good part of the year, I didn't think it was particularly good until a flux of good films started to hit theaters at the end and international and independent films started getting wider releases.
I almost put Enter the Void at #1 but I consider that a 2009 movie as it was on a lot of people's lists from that year but it didn't any kind of wide release until 2010.
1. Black Swan 2. Exit Through the Gift Shop 3. True Grit 4. Shutter Island 5. Winter’s Bone 6. The Horseman 7. The American 8. Animal Kingdom 9. The Social Network 10. Dogtooth | |
|
| |
Azarias Kale
Posts : 74 Join date : 2011-01-27 Age : 34 Location : Central New York, USA
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:18 am | |
| New Blood, you noticed that sudden spike of good cinema too? Good thing you brought up Enter the Void being made in 2009 or else it would have beaten out Black Swan for 10.
My #1 is probably due to the fact that it made me feel like my childhood wasn't as lost as I thought it was.
My List would have to be:
10.) Black Swan 9.) Inception 8.) The King's Speech 7.) Ondine 6.) The Tempest 5.) Four Lions 4.) Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 3.) Shutter Island 2.) A Crowd of Three OR 13 Assassins 1.) Toy Story 3
To be fair, I've yet to see True Grit, though I don't think I will since I could never take Jeff Bridges seriously as anything threatening, he's The Dude not Rooster Cogburn. And yes, two foreign films tied for second, because I'm a foreign film nut who has to watch everything flashed in front of him as long as it has Andy Lau (which neither does if I recall) or directed by Takashi Miike (13 Assassins). | |
|
| |
IAKO
Posts : 83 Join date : 2011-01-28
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:56 am | |
| - Azarias Kale wrote:
- To be fair, I've yet to see True Grit, though I don't think I will since I could never take Jeff Bridges seriously as anything threatening, he's The Dude not Rooster Cogburn.
Really? I always found Jeff Bridges to be extremely believable in almost any role he plays. In my opinion, his Rooster Cogburn was one of the best male performance of last year. | |
|
| |
Azarias Kale
Posts : 74 Join date : 2011-01-27 Age : 34 Location : Central New York, USA
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:04 am | |
| - I Am a Knock Off wrote:
- Azarias Kale wrote:
- To be fair, I've yet to see True Grit, though I don't think I will since I could never take Jeff Bridges seriously as anything threatening, he's The Dude not Rooster Cogburn.
Really? I always found Jeff Bridges to be extremely believable in almost any role he plays. In my opinion, his Rooster Cogburn was one of the best male performance of last year. Don't get me wrong, I do love everything I've seen him in but its more based on my father's favorite movie was True Grit so I'm not going to be running off to watch the new one, but I will most likely watch it sometime soon since all I have heard about it was how phenomenal Bridges is in the role. | |
|
| |
IAKO
Posts : 83 Join date : 2011-01-28
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:16 am | |
| That's understandable, but for what it's worth, I've seen the original True Grit first and I prefer the new version. Not to say that the original is bad, I liked it a lot and I even used it in my plan to make a western fan of my brother, good results. | |
|
| |
Tommy Wiseau
Posts : 369 Join date : 2011-01-19 Age : 30 Location : Back East. Where back East? Different places!
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:19 am | |
| This list is a little spotty since I haven't seen many films from last year but here goes:
1: Black Swan 2: Inception 3: The Social Network 4: The Kids Are All Right 5: The King's Speech 6: Kick-Ass 7: Toy Story 3 8: True Grit 9: Tron Legacy 10: Scott Pilgrim | |
|
| |
Azarias Kale
Posts : 74 Join date : 2011-01-27 Age : 34 Location : Central New York, USA
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:21 am | |
| Duly noted, Knock Off. Decided to torrent it now and then I can give my opinion of it fully. | |
|
| |
New Blood
Posts : 23 Join date : 2011-01-19
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:09 am | |
| I just realized that this was in the wrong forum. Sorry about that, if this could be moved to the General forum, that would be great. | |
|
| |
Jabba the Slutt
Posts : 28 Join date : 2014-04-09 Age : 25 Location : The Universe
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:31 am | |
| Going by US release dates: 1. Dogtooth 2. Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 3. Black Swan 4. Machete 5. Hatchet II 6. 13 Assassins 7. Hot Tub Time Machine 8. Asylum's Sherlock Holmes 9. Scott Pilgrim VS The World 10. The Town | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films of 2010 | |
| |
|
| |
| Favorite Films of 2010 | |
|