| Favorite movies? | |
|
+6EvilWaffle Weezy-LUiGi ChaosTheory 80'sDavid perkele Jabba the Slutt 10 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
Jabba the Slutt
Posts : 28 Join date : 2014-04-09 Age : 25 Location : The Universe
| Subject: Favorite movies? Wed Apr 09, 2014 10:16 am | |
| I'm new here and I'm interested to see the taste in movies of the people on this site.
My top vaguely ranked top 25:
1. Eraserhead 2. Pusher 3 3. The Thing 4. Gojira 5. Metropolis 6. Man Bites Dog 7. The Terminator 8. Funny Games 9. Empire Strikes Back 10. Das Boot 11. The Last Laugh 12. Psycho 13. Throne of Blood 14. Day of the Dead 15. Videodrome 16. Soldier of Orange 17. Raging Bull 18. Happiness 19. Excision 20. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari 21. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 22. Hard Boiled 23. All Quiet on the Western Front 24. Dr Strangelove 25. Blue Velvet
Last edited by Jabba the Slutt on Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:21 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:49 pm | |
| Some of my favorites in no particular order: The original Star Wars -trilogy (I'm like James Rolfe with this one, I kind of consider them to be a one movie. I never just pick up and watch one of them, I have to marathon the whole thing ) Back To the Future trilogyThe Blues Brothers The Good, The Bad and The uglyFear and Loathing in Las VegasScarfacePulp FictionTerminator 1-2RobocopLion KingToy Story2001: A Space OdysseyJohn Carpenter's The ThingEvil Dead 1-2Beverly Hills Cop 1-2 | |
|
| |
80'sDavid
Posts : 80 Join date : 2012-07-02 Age : 36 Location : UK
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:53 pm | |
| I've never really had a definite favourites list because it's so subject to change and I have a pretty bad memory but I'll give it a shot:
Bladerunner Original Star Wars trilogy (I'm gonna rip-off Perkele and have these all listed in one slot) Alien The Warriors Midnight Cowboy The Beyond This is England Return of the Living Dead One Hour Photo Robocop The Devil and Daniel Johnston Silence of the Lambs Jason and the Argonauts Raiders of the Lost Ark The Thing (John Carpenter version) Eraserhead Home Alone New York Ripper Jurassic Park Basket Case
| |
|
| |
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:17 am | |
| My tastes are all over the place, so it's hard to compile a list, but here goes: (random order)
STAR WARS OT THE IRON GIANT MOONRISE KINGDOM THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS THE PRINCESS BRIDE THIS IS SPINAL TAP SE7EN ALIEN THE THING (Carpenter) PEEPING TOM NOSFERATU (1922) HUNGER (2008) LA CONFIDENTIAL ROBOCOP RESERVOIR DOGS GODFATHER II GOODFELLAS SLEEPING BEAUTY (Disney)
| |
|
| |
80'sDavid
Posts : 80 Join date : 2012-07-02 Age : 36 Location : UK
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:55 am | |
| - ChaosTheory wrote:
- My tastes are all over the place, so it's hard to compile a list, but here goes:
(random order)
STAR WARS OT THE IRON GIANT MOONRISE KINGDOM THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS THE PRINCESS BRIDE THIS IS SPINAL TAP SE7EN ALIEN THE THING (Carpenter) PEEPING TOM NOSFERATU (1922) HUNGER (2008) LA CONFIDENTIAL ROBOCOP RESERVOIR DOGS GODFATHER II GOODFELLAS SLEEPING BEAUTY (Disney)
That's a pretty great list actually. Royal Tenenbaums, Spinal Tap, Se7en, Nosferatu, LA Confidential, Reservoir Dogs and Goodfellas would probably all make my top 40, in fact I was very much toying with Se7en and LA Confidential for my top 20 but the others just held a bit more nostalgia value for me. | |
|
| |
Weezy-LUiGi
Posts : 68 Join date : 2012-04-26 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in The Mitten
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:42 am | |
| Top ones vary so here's the ones that instantly roll offa me brain.
- SUNRISE
- Lawrence of Arabia
- Mononoke-hime
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- Beauty and the Beast 1991
- L'ours/The Bear
- Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Sherlock Jr
- LA Confidential
- snatch
- RoboCop
- The Rescuers Down Under
- Babe
- Phantom of the Opera 1925
- The Fox and the Hound
- Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, both versions
- On the Waterfront
- Moonrise Kingdom
- Fight Club
- BATMAN
- Inception
| |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:42 pm | |
| Robocop seems to be quite popular around here. | |
|
| |
EvilWaffle
Posts : 5 Join date : 2014-04-11 Age : 29 Location : Maricopa, AZ
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:27 am | |
| - perkele wrote:
- Robocop seems to be quite popular around here.
There's a first for everything. I only have a semi-definite top 10. 10. Barry Lyndon 9. Ghost in the Shell 8. Donnie Darko 7. Akira 6. The Butterfly Effect 5. [REC] 4. May 3. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 2. Saving Private Ryan 1. 28 Days Later | |
|
| |
Tabascofanatikerin
Posts : 191 Join date : 2014-02-26 Age : 39 Location : Switzerland (origin: German)
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:36 pm | |
| My definite favourite movie #1 is Monty Python's Life of Brian. That's for sure. No question about it. I will take this to my grave. But aside from that it's really hard to do a list in a specific order like "Top 10" or something. I tried to this or even a Top 30 but it's hard because changes can happen. I'll try to list up movies I really love besides Life of Brian (without a specific order): Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Great Escape Toy Story 1-3 South Park - Bigger, Longer & Uncut Amèlie Run Lola Run (my favourite German movie btw) Battle Royale First Blood Kung Pow - Enter the Fist Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Evil Dead I & II Disney's Beauty and the Beast Dawn of the Dead (Original) Grave of the Fireflies Aliens Yellow Submarine Pink Floyd - The Wall Train of Life Cannibal! The Musical Sin City The Incredibles Ratatouille Her Welcome to the Sticks Pleasantville The Big Lebowski If anyone is interested, you can check my "Likes" list at Letterboxd with movies I clicked "Like". Not all of these would fit in a proper favourite movie list (plus also movie shorts, guilty pleasures and concert footage are included). But I guess this gallery represents my taste quite well. --> http://letterboxd.com/tabascofanatic/likes/films/BTW: @all: Nice lists, really, including really good movies | |
|
| |
80'sDavid
Posts : 80 Join date : 2012-07-02 Age : 36 Location : UK
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:01 am | |
| I've also just recently set up a letterbpxd page if anyone wants to add me: http://letterboxd.com/david_cassette/It's actually a really useful website. I've already found a bunch of great movies to watch just from browsing through other peoples lists. | |
|
| |
Tetsuryu
Posts : 42 Join date : 2012-08-31 Age : 39 Location : Suomi Finland Perkele
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:17 pm | |
| I have to admit, I've never been a fan of ranking things, let alone making top whatever number between 3 and 11 you happen to like, because...well, I suck at scoring.
My favourite movie of all time is either Game of Death 2 or Once Upon a Time in the West....or For a Few Dollars More. GoD2 is kind of a given considering I enjoy it both for it's competence (in the fight scenes) and incompetence (everything else), but I never could decide which one I liked more, FaFDM or OUaTitW. | |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:07 pm | |
| - Tetsuryu wrote:
- I have to admit, I've never been a fan of ranking things, let alone making top whatever number between 3 and 11 you happen to like, because...well, I suck at scoring.
My favourite movie of all time is either Game of Death 2 or Once Upon a Time in the West....or For a Few Dollars More. GoD2 is kind of a given considering I enjoy it both for it's competence (in the fight scenes) and incompetence (everything else), but I never could decide which one I liked more, FaFDM or OUaTitW. I nearly flipped when I saw Game of Death (one of the worst movies I've seen), but it was the part 2 after all which I know nothing about. | |
|
| |
metateen
Posts : 94 Join date : 2014-06-19 Age : 27 Location : Los Angeles , CA
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:34 pm | |
| No particular order but just the few I've come to love greatly.
-Punisher 1989 -Saturday Night Fever -Batman Mask of Phantasm -Akira -9th Company -Face / Off -Nightmare on Elm street: Dream Master -Transformers (The Animated Film) -Kung Fu Hustle -Watchmen -Star Wars Episode 3 Revenge of the Sith -Paranoia | |
|
| |
EccentricSnob
Posts : 92 Join date : 2013-02-09
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Sat Apr 11, 2015 10:04 pm | |
| - metateen wrote:
- No particular order but just the few I've come to love greatly.
-Punisher 1989 -Saturday Night Fever -Batman Mask of Phantasm -Akira -9th Company -Face / Off -Nightmare on Elm street: Dream Master -Transformers (The Animated Film) -Kung Fu Hustle -Watchmen -Star Wars Episode 3 Revenge of the Sith -Paranoia You mean Brad Jones' Paranoia? | |
|
| |
Tetsuryu
Posts : 42 Join date : 2012-08-31 Age : 39 Location : Suomi Finland Perkele
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? Sun Apr 12, 2015 2:49 am | |
| - perkele wrote:
I nearly flipped when I saw Game of Death (one of the worst movies I've seen), but it was the part 2 after all which I know nothing about. James Rolfe did talk about Bruce Lee movies in one of his videos, he mentioned that he liked GoD2 better than the original...but he didn't say a whole lot. If you want to hear my detailed take on that film, check out the amazon listing for the DVD. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Favorite movies? | |
| |
|
| |
| Favorite movies? | |
|