Pierre Kirby Approved. |
| | Personal favourite directors | |
|
+10Bassbait ▲ Mondo a Go-Go The Original Greaser Bob Son Of Jack Deth relauby Tommy Wiseau IAKO Frank Rizzo UnknownKadath 14 posters | |
Author | Message |
---|
▲
Posts : 62 Join date : 2011-02-25
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:38 am | |
| In no order:
Takashi Miike Takashi Kitano David Lynch David Cronenberg Gaspar Noe Shinya Tsukamoto Werner Herzog Andrei Tarkovsky Kinji Fukasaku Michael Haneke Park Chan-wook ect. | |
| | | The Original Greaser Bob
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2011-01-19 Location : Tampa
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:29 am | |
| - Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- Romero is pretty hit or miss, I think. Night of the Living Dead is terrifying, and Dawn of the Dead is my favorite movie ever, but Martin sadly had no idea what "pacing" and "plot" were.
I actually preferred Day to Dawn and Night, but that's just me. Plus, he's got The Crazies going for him. | |
| | | Son Of Jack Deth
Posts : 411 Join date : 2011-02-12 Age : 54
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:34 am | |
| - Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
Fritz Lang- M. Metropolis. Dr. Mabuse. Lang has created some of the most iconic moments and concepts in film, and they still play out as fresh as ever. Like Jacopetti and Prosperi, Lang makes a long movie feel short because of great pacing and interesting characters, like the terrifying and sympathetic Hans Beckert from M, a pedophile who you want to both lynch and hug. I'm a sucker for German Expressionism, and theirs no denying that Lang did it exceptionally, if not best. I would also add him to my list. M is just a great piece of storytelling. | |
| | | Mondo a Go-Go
Posts : 304 Join date : 2011-01-22
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:04 am | |
| - Son Of Jack Deth wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
Fritz Lang- M. Metropolis. Dr. Mabuse. Lang has created some of the most iconic moments and concepts in film, and they still play out as fresh as ever. Like Jacopetti and Prosperi, Lang makes a long movie feel short because of great pacing and interesting characters, like the terrifying and sympathetic Hans Beckert from M, a pedophile who you want to both lynch and hug. I'm a sucker for German Expressionism, and theirs no denying that Lang did it exceptionally, if not best.
I would also add him to my list. M is just a great piece of storytelling. I went to an exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art in New York about Weimar-era films, and they had the poster! It was huge; really impressive. It did have me whistling "In the Hall of the Mountain King" all day, though... - The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- Romero is pretty hit or miss, I think. Night of the Living Dead is terrifying, and Dawn of the Dead is my favorite movie ever, but Martin sadly had no idea what "pacing" and "plot" were.
I actually preferred Day to Dawn and Night, but that's just me. Plus, he's got The Crazies going for him. I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. | |
| | | The Original Greaser Bob
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2011-01-19 Location : Tampa
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:09 am | |
| - Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. Dawn was great and all, but think that Day was just a fair cut above it. Thus I decree, you should check it out. I'm also surprised that I too forgot Creepshow. You'd think I'd remember the only movie where Stephen King utters the line "Meteor shit." | |
| | | Mondo a Go-Go
Posts : 304 Join date : 2011-01-22
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:51 am | |
| - The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. Dawn was great and all, but think that Day was just a fair cut above it. Thus I decree, you should check it out. I'm also surprised that I too forgot Creepshow. You'd think I'd remember the only movie where Stephen King utters the line "Meteor shit." It's so hard to take him seriously after that. | |
| | | The Original Greaser Bob
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2011-01-19 Location : Tampa
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:31 am | |
| - Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. Dawn was great and all, but think that Day was just a fair cut above it. Thus I decree, you should check it out. I'm also surprised that I too forgot Creepshow. You'd think I'd remember the only movie where Stephen King utters the line "Meteor shit." It's so hard to take him seriously after that. I don't hold it against him that he knows how to have fun with a silly role. | |
| | | Mondo a Go-Go
Posts : 304 Join date : 2011-01-22
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:17 am | |
| - The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. Dawn was great and all, but think that Day was just a fair cut above it. Thus I decree, you should check it out. I'm also surprised that I too forgot Creepshow. You'd think I'd remember the only movie where Stephen King utters the line "Meteor shit." It's so hard to take him seriously after that. I don't hold it against him that he knows how to have fun with a silly role. Don't get me wrong, I don't either. It's just that Jordy Verrill is such a wacky, memorable character that he's who I think of whenever someone mentions Stephen King. To think that it's the same same guy who wrote some pretty terrifying books is just incredible; you'd think he'd be just as creepy in real life. | |
| | | The Original Greaser Bob
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2011-01-19 Location : Tampa
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:33 am | |
| - Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
- The Dude wrote:
- Mondo a Go-Go wrote:
I actually haven't seen either of those. I'm a failure of a Romero fan. I did forget to mention Creepshow; that's a masterpiece. Dawn was great and all, but think that Day was just a fair cut above it. Thus I decree, you should check it out. I'm also surprised that I too forgot Creepshow. You'd think I'd remember the only movie where Stephen King utters the line "Meteor shit." It's so hard to take him seriously after that. I don't hold it against him that he knows how to have fun with a silly role. Don't get me wrong, I don't either. It's just that Jordy Verrill is such a wacky, memorable character that he's who I think of whenever someone mentions Stephen King. To think that it's the same same guy who wrote some pretty terrifying books is just incredible; you'd think he'd be just as creepy in real life. Always important to recognize the distinction between an artist and his work. | |
| | | Bassbait
Posts : 29 Join date : 2011-02-08
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:12 am | |
| I base my view of favorite directors on consistency of quality, and that's it. Kubrick is number one by a million miles, as 2001, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket, Dr. Strangelove, A Clockwork Orange, and Barry Lyndon are all in my top favorite films.
David Lynch makes my list simply for Eraserhead, and Shane Carruth makes my list simply for Primer.
Scorsese is good, but I've only seen Goodfellas, which while being one of my favorite movies, isn't enough to bump him up.
Wachowskis are good, despite people hating almost all of their films (and me liking almost all of them)
Duncan Jones is shaping up to be a good new director, but Moon and Source Code didn't really blow me away enough yet, and I feel he will improve with time.
I also add James Cameron to my list, but with a bit of caution because he could turn out to go the George Lucas route. Everything he's done up until True Lies is great. Titanic and Avatar suck my balls (not really, they're just meh).
Tarantino is one of my least favorite directors, but I don't care to say much about why.
Christopher Nolan hits right in the center - not good enough for me to enjoy, not bad enough for me to hate. Inception was too straightforward, The Dark Knight was too all over the place (Harvey Dent should NOT have turned into Two Face. They should have kept him out of the spotlight until the next film where he becomes the villain about 30 minutes in), and I couldn't even sit through Batman Begins.
That's just the whole spectrum. I wish I could add Cronenberg to my list, but I haven't seen a single film all the way through of his. Coens maybe, but I've only seen True Grit, Raising Arizona, and part of O Brother, Where Art Thou? There's tons of "great" directors that I just haven't seen enough to care for. I spend so much time watching The Shining on repeat that I don't even have time for them! | |
| | | The Original Greaser Bob
Posts : 1298 Join date : 2011-01-19 Location : Tampa
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:40 pm | |
| Aren't you worried that if you watch The Shining enough times in a row you'll succumb to violent insanity? | |
| | | Frank Rizzo
Posts : 1456 Join date : 2011-02-02 Age : 39
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:12 pm | |
| "All work and no play makes Bassbait a dull boy...." | |
| | | Xanadu
Posts : 11 Join date : 2011-05-20
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:45 am | |
| Godfrey Ho...he's the reason why I want to make movies...and I don't think I should be proud of that | |
| | | ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:43 am | |
| Sergio Leone The Coen Brothers Wes Anderson Quentin Tarantino Ridley Scott Brad Bird Guillermo Del Toro Christopher Guest John Carpenter (up to the mid '80s, anyway) David Cronenberg W.F. Murnau Tim Burton - but with a major asterisk; I dig everything up to and including BIG FISH, but after that......
A few that are on the fence for me: David Fincher - SE7EN and ZODIAC are two of my favorite movies but THE SOCIAL NETWORK just about put me in a coma. Scorcese is pretty hit and miss for me too. (GOODFELLAS rocks though) Rob Reiner - on the one hand SPINAL TAP, PRINCESS BRIDE, MISERY, WHEN HARRY MET SALLY. On the other hand, holy crap mothaflickin' NORTH. I think Steve McQueen has potential. I have misgivings about SHAME but HUNGER blew me away.
| |
| | | Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:39 am | |
| Old Dario Argento(Stendal syndrome and Mother of tears being the only newer ones i like by him) Lucio Fucli Quentin Tarintino Akira Kurosawa Stanley Kubrick(i hate eyes wide shut with a passon though lol) Old Tim Burton(Big Fish and sweeny todd being the excpetions) OldJohn waters(Cecil B demented being the only newer one i liek by him) old John carpenter(as in b4 escape to LA) Peter Jackson Old Geroge Romero Kevin Smith Roman Polianki Wes Anderson. | |
| | | theGerman
Posts : 137 Join date : 2012-09-12 Age : 37 Location : Germany
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:37 pm | |
| No Ranking btw. Park Chan-Wook: Revenge-Trilogy, JSA, Thirst... John Carpenter: Everything up to Ghost of Mars (which can be a fun movie) Kim Jee-Woon: I saw the Devil, Tale of two Sisters, A bittersweet Life, Quiet Family and The Good, The Bad And The Weird. Yuen Woo Ping: Many great martial arts movies like Drunken Master or Snake in Eagle's Shadow. Sergio Leone: Just Everything Enzo Barboni aka E. B. Cloucher: His Spencer/Hill-Movies Sergio Corbucci: Also a lot of great westerns (Django, Great Silence) Steven Spielberg: Still enjoy many of his movies with some exceptions (War Horse, Indy 4 etc.) James Cameron: Everything up to Titanic Ridley Scott: American Gangster, Black Hawk Down, Alien, Gladiator etc. -> Not so much his newer stuff though. Tony Scott: Again almost everything. Guy Ritchie: Snatch, Lock Stock And Two Smoking Barrels, Revolver, Sherlock Holmes etc. Martin Scorsese: Goodfellas, Casino, Departed etc. David Fincher: Fight Club, Social Network, Seven, Girl with Dragon Tattoo etc. Kathryn Bigelow: Hurtlocker, Point Break, Strange Days Christopher Nolan: Almost everything John McTiernan: Die Hard 1/3, Predator and Hunt for Red October Paul Verhoeven: Starship Troopers, Total Recall, Robocop . . .
| |
| | | Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:47 am | |
| - theGerman wrote:
- No Ranking btw.
Park Chan-Wook: Revenge-Trilogy, JSA, Thirst... John Carpenter: Everything up to Ghost of Mars (which can be a fun movie) Kim Jee-Woon: I saw the Devil, Tale of two Sisters, A bittersweet Life, Quiet Family and The Good, The Bad And The Weird. Yuen Woo Ping: Many great martial arts movies like Drunken Master or Snake in Eagle's Shadow. Sergio Leone: Just Everything Enzo Barboni aka E. B. Cloucher: His Spencer/Hill-Movies Sergio Corbucci: Also a lot of great westerns (Django, Great Silence) Steven Spielberg: Still enjoy many of his movies with some exceptions (War Horse, Indy 4 etc.) James Cameron: Everything up to Titanic Ridley Scott: American Gangster, Black Hawk Down, Alien, Gladiator etc. -> Not so much his newer stuff though. Tony Scott: Again almost everything. Guy Ritchie: Snatch, Lock Stock And Two Smoking Barrels, Revolver, Sherlock Holmes etc. Martin Scorsese: Goodfellas, Casino, Departed etc. David Fincher: Fight Club, Social Network, Seven, Girl with Dragon Tattoo etc. Kathryn Bigelow: Hurtlocker, Point Break, Strange Days Christopher Nolan: Almost everything John McTiernan: Die Hard 1/3, Predator and Hunt for Red October Paul Verhoeven: Starship Troopers, Total Recall, Robocop . . .
Wow theres some on here i really forgot lol. Martin Scoresse is in my top directors of all time. he has a few films i dont like(color of money,Age of inoccense) but hes made so many masterpices and one of the few directors to stay good for so long. Sergio Leone is one of my top also and i agree all his films are good. Kim Jee-oon is great Tale of two sisters is my favorite asian horror film and I saw the devil is my favorite film from 2011.Cant belive i forgot Steven Spielberg Jaws is my all time favorite film. I agree with u on james cameron(and yes that includes Pirahna 2 lol).Guy richtie i like everything except Swep away.I like david fincher alot except for Alien 3 and the game. Kathyn bigelow is definatly the best female director. Agree with Nolan the only film i dont like (havent seen following) was Batman Begins.John Mctiernan i only like a few films(Die hard 1 and 3 and predator).Paul verohoeven is good i still need to check out his earily stuff(i think i own a bunch of them). i find Park chan wook to be underated. i agree that ridley sccots newer stuff isnt so good(i think he lost it after Gladiator which to me is jsut ok). i need to see more from sergio corbucci. Tony scott to me is hit or miss. i enjoy True romance,Last boy scout,Enemy of state and Beverly hills cop two from him and i literally cant watch Domino. | |
| | | theGerman
Posts : 137 Join date : 2012-09-12 Age : 37 Location : Germany
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:20 am | |
| I remember the first time I checked out his Filmography and realised how many of his movies I really liked. Top Gun (I'm not gay, if the question comes up), Days of Thunder, Beverly Hills Cop 2, Last Boy Scout, True Romance, Spy Game, Man under Fire, Unstoppable etc are all really entertaining flicks. Oh and I just remember another Director I would definitely put in my list...Wolfgang Petersen. Not only because Das Boot is my favourite Movie of all time (Including the Mini-Series here), but I also like Enemy Mine, Outbreak, In the Line of Fire and his Tatort-Episodes. | |
| | | Angie Matera
Posts : 564 Join date : 2011-01-23 Age : 35 Location : Puerto rico
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:32 am | |
| - theGerman wrote:
- I remember the first time I checked out his Filmography and realised how many of his movies I really liked. Top Gun (I'm not gay, if the question comes up), Days of Thunder, Beverly Hills Cop 2, Last Boy Scout, True Romance, Spy Game, Man under Fire, Unstoppable etc are all really entertaining flicks.
Oh and I just remember another Director I would definitely put in my list...Wolfgang Petersen. Not only because Das Boot is my favourite Movie of all time (Including the Mini-Series here), but I also like Enemy Mine, Outbreak, In the Line of Fire and his Tatort-Episodes. im not homophobic at all the reason why ididnt like Top gun is that im not a fan of tom cruise. also i found it dull. i did not like Man under fire ether the others i havent seen. i should probally see more wolfgang petsan films. ive only seen Neverending story,Air force one and Troy(Troy i didnt like). | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Personal favourite directors | |
| |
| | | | Personal favourite directors | |
|
Similar topics | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|