| Movies that everybody else has seen except you | |
|
+3jaltesorensen ChaosTheory perkele 7 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:21 pm | |
| I assume most people here watch more movies than the average person. But even so there's probably some movies everybody thinks you've seen or you "should" have seen, am I right? Here's some of mine: E.T. - Never got around to watching it as a kid and nowadays I really don't have that much interest in it. Maybe I'll watch it some day out of curiosity. It's a Wonderful Life - Somehow I've avoided this all these years even though it's on TV every christmas. Psycho - I pretty much know all the major plot points to this one already, so, I don't know, it might be a little dissapointing experience Ok, I finally watched Psycho. Yeah, it was great. Would have been a lot fucking better had I not accidentally spoiled all the plot twists to myself. Apocalypse Now - I started watching this a few years ago but never finished it. King Kong (1933) - I've actually seen almost all the other king kong movies, even King Kong Lives from 1986. Yeah.
Last edited by perkele on Fri Feb 28, 2014 5:21 am; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:42 pm | |
| I've only seen bits & pieces of ET myself. I'm a Spielberg fan, too, but it never struck me as essential viewing for some reason. TAXI DRIVER - again, I dig Scorcese, I just never got around to this. (It doesn't help that it's such a favorite with MRA-types) BRAZIL - I know I should see it, I put it off b/c Gilliam really isn't my cup o' mud. A lot of the "Most Shocking List" stuff - A SERBIAN FILM, SALO, MARTYRS, HUMAN CENTIPEDE - which is a weird thing to admit considering I'm a Snob fan and a horror fan. I'm just not into shock value for its own sake I didn't see THE GODFATHER (and its sequels) until a couple years ago. I didn't even like it much. But I loved GODFATHER 2. Go figure. | |
|
| |
jaltesorensen
Posts : 295 Join date : 2011-06-26 Location : Denmark
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:18 am | |
| * The Hangover trilogy.
* The harold and kumar movies.
* Most of the ("not another teen" "disaster" "scary") movies.
And when it comes to TV-series:
* House of Cards.
* Breaking bad. | |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:51 am | |
| - jaltesorensen wrote:
- * The Hangover trilogy.
* The harold and kumar movies.
* Most of the ("not another teen" "disaster" "scary") movies.
You haven't missed much. | |
|
| |
AstaKask
Posts : 323 Join date : 2013-07-26 Age : 50 Location : Gothenburg
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:57 am | |
| - jaltesorensen wrote:
- * The Hangover trilogy.
* The harold and kumar movies.
* Most of the ("not another teen" "disaster" "scary") movies.
And when it comes to TV-series:
* House of Cards.
* Breaking bad. Dr. Who | |
|
| |
Weezy-LUiGi
Posts : 68 Join date : 2012-04-26 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in The Mitten
| Subject: RE: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:21 am | |
| To be perfectly honest, I keep an organized list of movies I need to see, [440 at the time of this post] . The list is endless, really: Capote Tommy Boy Blackfish Braveheart Mrs. Doubtfire Saturday Night Fever American History X Superman II Brokeback Mountain FLIGHT Gandhi 2001 a Space Odyssey The Shining RENT saw John Carpenter's Halloween Das Boot Life of Brian Ben-Hur Reign of Fire Desperado Ferris Bueller's Day Off Army of Darkness Black Hawk Down Gladiator Spartacus The Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Road Warrior Pee-Wee's Big Adventure An Affair to Remember District 9 Good Will Hunting Rosemary's Baby Patton 28 Days Later | |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Mon Feb 24, 2014 5:32 pm | |
| - Weezy-LUiGi wrote:
- To be perfectly honest, I keep an organized list of movies I need to see, [440 at the time of this post]
I have a list too, although it has "only" 128 titles at the moment Yeah it grows faster than I can watch the movies. | |
|
| |
ChaosTheory
Posts : 580 Join date : 2012-04-16 Age : 43 Location : USA
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Tue Feb 25, 2014 1:30 am | |
| Y'know what I haven't seen GANDHI or DAS BOOT either. @Weezy -- I wouldn't say FLIGHT, RENT, CAPOTE, MRS. DOUBTFIRE, DESPARADO, TOMMY BOY or GLADIATOR are all that essential viewing (although I do enjoy the hell out of the last two.) RENT is pretty bad, actually. GOOD WILL HUNTING and BRAVEHEART wouldn't be all that significant if they hadn't won Oscars - and they probably shouldn't have. The former is really dull and the latter, while a good popcorn flick, has a LOT of flaws. PATTON, BEN-HUR, SPARTACUS, 2001, DISTRICT 9, LIFE OF BRIAN, AMERICAN HISTORY X, BEULLER, BLACKFISH, SATURDAY NIGHT - are not for everyone but they have a lot going for them. The same with the horror movies you listed. They definitely make the "iconic" lists for a reason, whether you like them or not. PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE is a stone-cold classic | |
|
| |
Weezy-LUiGi
Posts : 68 Join date : 2012-04-26 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in The Mitten
| Subject: RE: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:45 am | |
| And then there's also my "Brad List". Since he's the exploitation critic and watches things I would never hear of otherwise, I've made a list of his recommendations from various videos and podcasts that I need to see sooner or later. The Burbs Fulci: Zombi 2, City of the Living Dead, The Beyond Vice Squad Dark Night of the Scarecrow Freddy's Revenge, [which my Elm Street fan friends tell me to avoid] 2 Days in the Valley Frozen Ground Messiah of Evil Meir Zarchi's I Spit on Your Grave Less than Zero Dahmer House on the Edge of the Park New York Ripper Women's Prison Massacre Rats Night of Terror Nightmare City SS Girls Hell of the Living Dead Oh and can't forget cheap and Paranoia. | |
|
| |
EccentricSnob
Posts : 92 Join date : 2013-02-09
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:11 am | |
| - Weezy-LUiGi wrote:
- To be perfectly honest, I keep an organized list of movies I need to see, [440 at the time of this post] .
If I made a list it would probably be that big | |
|
| |
wildhoney66
Posts : 1253 Join date : 2011-05-19 Age : 45
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:24 am | |
| me too but mine is longer, I've been trying to see ALL of Roger Corman's films since I was in my teens. all of Mickey Rooney's, Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee's. just to name a few actors of films I need to see all of theirs. I've seen most of Dick Miller's films but there's still a shitload of films of his films I haven't seen. | |
|
| |
perkele
Posts : 249 Join date : 2013-04-13 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:16 am | |
| I sometimes think of all the movies I've seen instead of some of the classics I've missed. I mean I have seen Troll 2, Hercules in new York, Sharknado, Scary Movie 3, Batman & Robin (twice!), and fucking Snakes on a Train but I have never seen Citizen Kane, Casablanca or Gone with the Wind. Go figure. | |
|
| |
EccentricSnob
Posts : 92 Join date : 2013-02-09
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:22 am | |
| Movies I haven't seen (there's more, a lot. Even though there's a lot of movies I may have seen): 1. Psycho 2. Citizen Kane 3. Good Will Hunting 4. Ben-Hur 5. Lawrence of Arabia 6. Casablanca 7. The Godfather trilogy 8. The Conversation 9. 400 Blows 10. Dial M for Murder 11. Passion of the Christ 12. Gladiator 13. The Thin Blue Line and The Thin Red Line 14. Any James Bond movie EXCEPT Casino Royale (2006) 15. Time Bandits 16. Any John Hughes-directed movie (I've seen a couple he wrote like Drillbit Taylor and Home Alone 2. I might have watched the first Home Alone movie) 17. Schindler's List 18. Goodfellas 19. City of God 20. Raging Bull 21. Any Akira Kurosawa movie 22. Any Lucio Fulci or Dario Argento | |
|
| |
Weezy-LUiGi
Posts : 68 Join date : 2012-04-26 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in The Mitten
| Subject: RE: Movies that everybody else has seen except you Fri Feb 28, 2014 4:55 am | |
| - EccentricSnob wrote:
- Movies I haven't seen (there's more, a lot. Even though there's a lot of movies I may have seen):
1. Psycho 2. Citizen Kane 3. Good Will Hunting 4. Ben-Hur 5. Lawrence of Arabia 6. Casablanca 7. The Godfather trilogy 8. The Conversation 9. 400 Blows 10. Dial M for Murder 11. Passion of the Christ 12. Gladiator 13. The Thin Blue Line and The Thin Red Line 14. Any James Bond movie EXCEPT Casino Royale (2006) 15. Time Bandits 16. Any John Hughes-directed movie (I've seen a couple he wrote like Drillbit Taylor and Home Alone 2. I might have watched the first Home Alone movie) 17. Schindler's List 18. Goodfellas 19. City of God 20. Raging Bull 21. Any Akira Kurosawa movie 22. Any Lucio Fulci or Dario Argento Psycho is one of Hitchcock's best, twists and turns aside. It's brilliantly constructed and a true landmark in the horror thriller genre. Dial M for Murder is also solid, just not as revolutionary as Psycho or Rear Window. KANE...is ok. I'm not a fan of the film, but I am a fan of Welles after reading Peter Bogdanovich's This is Orson Welles. Check it out if you wish to learn about old-school Hollywood and his struggles to revolutionize the studios. I am convinced Lawrence of Arabia is the best movie ever made besides SUNRISE. I have seen that movie twice on the big screen and it was the closest thing I've had to a religious experience au cinema. Casablanca is a classic romance, check it out. I like Godfather II better than the original, take that for what it's worth. Thin Red Line was too Malicky for my taste. Too many shots of trees waxing poetic, not enough character work to keep me interested. There are plenty of great Bond flicks out there: Dr No, Goldfinger, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Living Daylights, Licence to Kill, Goldeneye, & SKYFALL are must-sees. Man with the Golden Gun is pretty fun and For Your Eyes only is the best of Roger Moore's stuff. I like Time Bandits, but besides Holy Grail, its the only Gilliam I have seen. Breakfast Club is solid 80s teen fare. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles is possibly the best Thanksgiving comedy ever, probly cuz its one of the only ones. Uncle Buck was a favorite of mine growing up, god I miss John Candy. Goodfellas is possibly the best gangster movie ever made. I have seen Seven Samurai and RAN. Both are masterpieces in their own rights. If you're not a fan of subbed flicks, you're kinda outta luck as no one has really tried to dub Kurosawa's stuff. I absolutely loved 2 of the 4 Argento flicks I have seen: Phenomena/Creepers and Deep Red. Bird with the Crystal Plumage was ok, but his Phantom of the Opera was abysmal. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Movies that everybody else has seen except you | |
| |
|
| |
| Movies that everybody else has seen except you | |
|